Privacy Policy

Please read the following information carefully. This privacy notice contains information about what data we collect and store about you and why. This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by Hall or Nothing Productions Ltd.


Hall or Nothing Productions Ltd may collect and use, and is therefore responsible for, personal information about you. When we do this, we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws. 


How Do We Collect Your Information?


We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you register on this website, place an order with us, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, telephone number, email address, postal address and order details, including language preferences. You can always refuse to supply any information, but it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities.


We collect the following information from other sources:

  • Personal identification details such as name, telephone number, email, postal address, and order details, including language preferences from crowd-funding websites e.g. Kickstarter.
  • Personal identification details such as name, telephone number, email, postal address and order details, including language preferences from pledge managers e.g. Backerkit.

What do we do with your information?


We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service Information you provide could help us respond to your customer service queries more efficiently.
  • To improve the products and services we offer We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To fulfill orders We may use the information you provide when placing an order only to process and dispatch that order. It may be necessary to share this information with outside parties but this is strictly limited to the extent necessary to fulfill your order.
  • To send emails We may use the email address to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email or you can contact us via our website.
  • Carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations.

Who Do We Share Your Information With?


We have relationships with a number of third parties (e.g. Shipping and fulfillment companies,  pledge managers, suppliers, service providers, translation partners and other contractors) that we routinely share some personal details, including your name, telephone number, address, email address and order details, including language preferences, with. For a list of these third parties please contact us. This data sharing enables us to fulfill your order. 


We will not share your personal information with any other third parties without your consent. We do not sell or rent personal information to any third party for any purpose.


How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We retain information such as customer data and transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 6 (end of financial year) years.


Providing Your Consent

By using this website, you are deemed to be providing your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.When you place an order with us we are relying on your explicit consent to collect and use personal information about you in order to process and fulfill that order. You may also provide consent to contact you by subscribing to our mailing list.


Withdrawing Your Consent

You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing activity we have carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.  You can opt-out by contacting us at anytime. 


Your Rights


Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights that you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information;
  • Access to your personal information and other supplementary information;
  • Require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you;
  • Require us to erase your personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, or where the processing of your personal data does not otherwise comply with the GDPR. This does not apply, however, where there is a lawful reason for our continued processing of your data.
  • Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing;
  • Object in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information;

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office on Individual's rights under the GDPR.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • Email or write to us.
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address;
  • State the right or rights that you wish to exercise;

We will respond to you within one month from when we receive your request. Please note if you wish to unsubscribe from any email you can do so by informing us that you wish to do so. It may take up to 5 working days for this to become effective. 


Future Processing

We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you by email or post.  


Changes to This Privacy Notice


This privacy was published in May 2018 and last updated in May 2018.

We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. When we do we will  revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We advise you to check this page from time to time to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes. 


Get In Touch


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please contact us.